Crews announced for WALLINGFORD HEAD 2015

Posted by | Races | November 25, 2015

This weekend the University Of London Boat Club are set to race ‘Wallingford Head’. ULBC crews will each race twice, with different combinations of athletes in the two divisions, over the 4.5km course. The event will provide a good mid-winter indicator as to where UL athletes are as the end of term approaches, and for the upcoming training camp to Avis, Portugal. The pre-Christmas term so far has seen the ULBC Men’s 1st Eight take a first ever medal in the Eights at Brit Champs in October, ULBC athletes race in winning composites at the Pairs and Fours Head of the River and some strong performances at the first GB Trials of the Olympic Season from both our Men’s and Women’s squads.

Full crew lists can be found below (for the 1st division).

This weekend also sees The ULBC Annual Dinner take place. Over 200 current and former rowers are expected for the black-tie event taking place at Senate House in Central London, to celebrate ULBC’s long and continued success.

Men’s 1st Eight
Charlie Middleton (UCL)
Josh Kent (UCL)
Max Townley (King’s)
Ed Surman (Birkbeck)
Patrick Sullivan (UCL)
Patrick Boomer (King’s)
James Richards (King’s)
Matt Bedford (UCL)
Cox: Alex Davie (Queen Mary)

 

Women’s 1st Eight
Suzi Perry (BPP)
Maud Moir (Queen Mary)
Catherine Ador (King’s)
Emily Wilks (Birkbeck)
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Royal Holloway)
Claire Garnett (UCL)
Ailish Sheehan (Goldsmiths)
Ally French (Birkbeck)
Cox: Matilda Horn (St. Mary’s Alumnus)

 

Men’s 2nd Eight
Stu Pearce (Queen Mary)
Henk Kroon (King’s)
Tim Wilkinson (Royal Holloway)
Lucas Rodd (GAP YEAR)
Toby Langstone (UCL)
James Ives (UCL)
Ben Freeman (UCL)
Guy Screaton (King’s)
Cox: Beth Welch (UCL)

 

Women’s 2nd Eight
Sara Hegge (UCL)
Bronwen Hulme (RVC)
Nuala Gannon (King’s)
Roxana Colebatch (King’s)
Emma Reiser (Royal Holloway)
Olivia Rogerson (UCL)
Rachel Francis (King’s)
Lottie Bruce (King’s)
Cox: Lauren Holland (SOAS)

 

Men’s 3rd Eight
Ethan MaGill (LSE)
Peter Fisk (Goldsmiths)
Will Doran (UCL)
Cameron Bullock (Kings)
Bryan Smart (King’s)
Kaan Belton (Brunel)
Thomas Bruce (UCL)
Sam Perrin (King’s)
Cox: Meg Neville (King’s)

 

Women’s Coxed Four
Emma Wright (St. George’s)
Kate Wagstaff (Royal Holloway)
Courtney Osborne-Walker (King’s)
Liz Brighton (King’s)
Cox: Manuela De Mendonca (King’s)