Crews Announced for BRITISH ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Posted by | Men's Squad, Races, Women's Squad | October 12, 2015

This weekend the University Of London Boat Club travels to Nottingham to race the British Rowing Championships.

ULBC have a total of four Men’s Eights, two Women’s Eights and two Women’s Quads racing.

The Women’s 1st Quad contains Emily CRAIG, who won a Silver in the LW 4X at the World Championships in France just two months ago, and two freshers with GB Junior National Team experience, including Charlotte HODGKINS-BYRNE, who’s a back to back winner of the Junior Women’s Quads event at Henley Royal Regatta with Gloucester Hartpury.

The UL Women’s 1st Eight includes two-time Olympic Silver Medalist and four-time senior World Champion Fran HOUGHTON, Ailish SHEEHAN an Irish U23 team member in 2013 and formally of Notre Dame University in the USA and fresher Nuala GANNON who has raced at the last two Junior World Championships in the GB 4-. The crew will be coxed by UL alum, coach and World Champion 2015 in the Coxed Pair, Henry FIELDMAN. A Freshers Women’s Eight formed of rowers from Kings School Chester, Latymer Upper School, St. Georges Weybridge and Cheltenham College will be racing in the University Eights event.

Four Men’s eights will also be pulling on the purple with the UL Men’s 1st Eight containing three rowers who have been crowned World Champions in 2014 and 2015. The Freshers Men’s Eight made up of rowers from Abingdon School, Royal Shrewsbury School, Bedford Modern School, Bedford School, Latymer Upper School and Durham School will be making their debut, alongside another two Men’s eights made up of Graduate Students, Gap Year Rowers and Medics. The line up for the UL Men’s 1st Eight is:

Bow – James RICHARDS
(Abingdon School, HRR PE winner, GB Junior National Team)

2 – Edward SURMAN
(Gloucester Rowing Club, UL Mens Captain 2015/16)

3 – James FOX
(3 x World Champion 2013, 2014, 2015 LTAMix4+)

4 – Rich CLARKE
(Silver Medal Mens 4- World U23 Championships 2015)

5 – Paul BENNETT
(2 x World Champion GB Mens 8+ 2014 & 2015)

6 – Ollie COOK
(Abingdon School, HRR PA + Ladies winner, GB Senior National Team)

7 – Nathaniel REILLY-O’DONNELL
(2 x World Champion GB Mens 8+ 2014, GB 2+ 2015)

Stroke – Matt BEDFORD
(Sir William Borlase School, Silver Medal LM2- World U23 Championships 2013)

Cox – Matilda HORN

Racing can be followed online here: britchamps.org/seniors

Brit Champs also marks the first major event for the newly appointed coaching team at ULBC. Phil Gray was promoted to Chief Coach over the summer and is now joined by Senior Coach Hugo Gulliver, previously with the Harvard University Heavyweight Men’s Program and Assistant Coach Henry Fieldman, a World Championship winning coxswain, UL alum and Cambridge Blue. These three are supported by a very strong group of volunteer coaches.